FAQs

  • 1
    What is Visa on Arrival/ Visa Approval Letter/ Single Entry Visa/ Multiple Entry Visa?
    • Vietnam visa on arrival is a legal document approved by the Department of Immigration.
    • Visa approval letter is a document issued by Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam Ministry of Public Security) that permits foreigners to enter and exit Vietnam in a given period of time.
    • Single Entry Visa is the Visa allows you to enter Vietnam only ONCE during your visa’s validity. If you would like to re-enter you need to apply for multiple entries visas.
    • Multiple Entry Visa: You can enter and exit Vietnam many times as you want during your visa validity.

    If you want to know more information about visa Vietnam, you are welcome to contact with us by support email: support@vietnamvisaapplication.com

    Update: Oct 12, 2015
    More Less

    Was this answer helpful? 251

  • 2
    What is stamping fee and how much is it?

    Stamping fee is the fee you are required to pay at Airport Immigration Counter - Vietnamese airport in order to get the official visa stamped in your passport. The stamp fee must be in cash, no credit cards are accepted

    Stamp fee at the airport (price per person) - Valid from November 23rd, 2015

    • 25 USD for single entry 1 month/3 month
    • 50 USD for 1 month ( 30 days) and 3 months multiple entries.
    • 95 USD for 3 to 6 months multiples entries

    Recommended currencies: Vietnamese Dong (VND) and USD (US Dollars)

     

    Update: Nov 16, 2015
    More Less

    Was this answer helpful? 153

  • 3
    Which document do I need to get Visa Approval Letter?

                                                  Requirement

                                 No requirement

     

    • Your passport must have at least 6 month’s validity and blank pages left.
    • You should travel to Vietnam by Air only.
    • Fill in and submit  Vietnam visa online application on our Website

     

    ·       Not required a passport scan.

    ·       No photo needed when applying approval letter.

    NOTE: To apply for a visa to Vietnam, your passport must have at least 6 month's validity. In case, your passport is about to expire, please get a new one before applying for your visa in order to avoid unwanted problems at the airport

    Please send us an supported email, in case you have any inquiry related to visa Vietnam

    Update: Oct 12, 2015
    More Less

    Was this answer helpful? 536

  • 4
    How do I receive my visa approval letter?

    Please follow 4 simple quick steps as below on our website to apply visa on arrival.

    Should you have any queries, feel free to contact us via: support@vietnamvisaapplication.com

    Update: Oct 12, 2015
    More Less

    Was this answer helpful? 41

  • 5
    How long does it take to get the approval letter?

    Normally, the  Vietnam approval letter is processed and emailed you within 2 business days (excluding Saturday, Sunday and National Holidays).

    In urgent cases, you are able to have the approval letter within the time frame as below:

    • Urgent case: 1 business day (excluding Saturday, Sunday and Vietnam National Holidays)
    • Extremely urgent: 4-8 hours ( excluding Saturday, Sunday and Vietnam National Holidays)     
    Update: Oct 12, 2015
    More Less

    Was this answer helpful? 35

  • 6
    Which information required when applying for Vietnam Visa Approval letter?

    If you apply online visa, you don’t need an original passport. All information needed is below:

    • Full name.
    • Date of birth
    • Nationality
    • Passport Number
    • Proposed arrival date
    • Proposed departure date
    • Purpose of visit

    For further information, be kindly advised to check Vietnam visa application procedure on our Website.

    Update: Oct 12, 2015
    More Less

    Was this answer helpful? 25

  • 7
    Can I enter earlier than my granted arrival date either exit Vietnam later than the exit date granted in the visa approval letter?
    • It is impossible. The arrival date you provide should be the earliest you plan to arrive,and you can arrive after that date. The departure date is the last day you are permitted to be in the country, unless you get a visa extension.

      Note: The approval letter cannot be amended once it is issued, so in case you wish to arrive earlier than the date stated on the approval letter. You are required to apply for a new letter of approval to update the date of arrival.

    Update: Aug 13, 2015
    More Less

    Was this answer helpful? 26

  • 8
    Should I provide you the exact date of arrival?

    The arrival date is recommended be the earliest you plan to arriving, but you can arrive after that date. For instance, the visa letter will be valid from Jan 1, 2015- Feb 1, 2015, if you apply for 1 month visa and submit your arrival date as Jan 1, 2015. As we told you before in your valid date you can arrive any time after Jan 1, 2015 and have to leave by Feb 1, 2015.

    Update: Aug 13, 2015
    More Less

    Was this answer helpful? 24

  • 9
    Should I book for a flight ticket first or apply for Vietnam Approval Visa letter first?

    You are kindly advised to apply and get the VOA first. Once it is done, please make flight afterwards. It would help to guarantee the arrival and departure time of VOA as well as get rid of any unwanted mistake that might happen at booking flight ticket.

    Update: Aug 13, 2015
    More Less

    Was this answer helpful? 22

  • 10
    Which documents required to get Vietnam Visa Stamped upon arrival?

    To get your Visa stamped upon arrival, you need to have:

    • Printed Vietnam visa approval letter: Approval Letter will be sent to your email after 2 working days. Please be noted to print it out before entering Vietnam.
    • The Vietnamese Visa Application Form(VVAF): The VVAF will be sent to your email in advance. Please print out, fill in and submit it at the Immigration Department upon arrival
    • Your original passport: has minimum 6 months validity and blank pages left
    • At least 2 passport-sized-  photos(04*06 cm)- taken within 6 months recently
    • Note: If you don’t have enough time to prepare those photos before your arrival, you are able to get them taken at Vietnamese airport for 2 USD or less per one photo
    • Stamping fee:

                  + 45 USD for single entry 1 month/3 month

                  + 65 USD for one 1 month multiple entries visa (less than 30 days);

                  + 95 USD for one 3 months multiple entries visas.

    Update: Oct 12, 2015
    More Less

    Was this answer helpful? 24

  • 11
    Which International Airport in Vietnam can support stamped visa?

    Please be advised that VOA works at any of  four international airports in Vietnam: Noi Bai International Airport in Hanoi, Danang Airport in Danang City, Tan Son Nhat International Airport in Ho Chi Minh City and Cam Ranh Airport ( Nha Trang City)

    For sure, please contact us via hotline or support email: support@vietnamvisaapplication.com,

    Update: Oct 12, 2015
    More Less

    Was this answer helpful? 31

  • 12
    How can overseas Vietnamese obtain Vietnam Visa?

    For those oversea Vietnamese who hold foreign passports and currently living in foreign countries, you will be exempt from visas for entering Vietnam. However, you still need to apply for Vietnam visa exemption by following one of the options as below:

    • Please Contact Vietnam Embassy/ Consulate in the foreign country to obtain the Visa Exemption before arriving Vietnam. For further information, feel free to check the website mienthithucvk.mofa.gove.vn in detail
    • Obtain for Vietnam visa on arrival via our Website and get approval letter like others foreigners

    NOTE: For those who travel to Phu Quoc Island – Vietnam: Foreigners and Vietnamese with foreign passports enter Vietnam through an international border gate. And then they travel to Phu Quoc Island, they are exempted for 30 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel to other localities or stay in the island for more than 30 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.

    Update: Oct 12, 2015
    More Less

    Was this answer helpful? 11

  • 13
    May I apply for Vietnam Visa during Tet Holiday?

     We are sincerely sorry to inform you that our VOA office, along with the Vietnam Immigration Department, will be closed during Vietnamese Lunar New Year. In case you want to apply for  Approval Letter during this period, please keep in mind that you should do it before Tet Holiday either request for Urgent Service in advance.

    It is also worth noting that the Immigration Counter at  Vietnam International Airport works for 24/7 hour during Lunar New Year. Thus, you are highly recommended to apply for Approval Letter before Tet and get Stamped Visa at any time on arrival.

    Last but not least, please notice that any application for Vietnam visa on arrival sent to us during holiday will be disposed after Lunar New Year. So please kindly expect delay in our response.

    For more information about visa to Vietnam, please contact us via customer support email- support@vietnamvisaapplication.com

    Update: Oct 12, 2015
    More Less

    Was this answer helpful? 7

  • 14
    How long should I come back Vietnam by unilateral visa exemption after the previous exit?

    The next entry date must be at least 30 days from the previous exit if you enter Vietnam by visa exemption.

    In case:

    • You want to come back Vietnam sooner; you have to apply Vietnam visa at  Vietnam Embassy in your country or neighbor countries or Visa on arrival.
    • Or if you enter Vietnam by visa in the first time, for the second entry to Vietnam you don’t have to wait at least 30 days from the previous exit by granted visa-free entry
    • With more information about related, please contact by sending an email to: support@vietnamvisaapplication.com
    Update: Oct 12, 2015
    More Less

    Was this answer helpful? 22

  • 15
    How does the approval letter look like?

    Customers can see the sample of private and sharing approval letter sample in here for more detail

    Update: Jun 29, 2016
    More Less

    Was this answer helpful? 2712

  • 16
    Can I pay stamping fee in Vietnam Airport with other currencies?

    Yes, you can. But to save your time and avoid some problems with an exchange rate in Vietnam airport, please prepare your stamping fee in USD.

    For more detail about stamping visa for Vietnam, please check here

    Update: Jun 29, 2016
    More Less

    Was this answer helpful? 164

  • 17
    Which cards are accepted for online payment when I apply Vietnam visa on arrival?

    We currently only accept both Visa & Master Debit/Credit cards for online service payment

    In case, you can not make a payment with your card, please check again and send us email for more support: support@vietnamvisaapplication.com

    Update: Jun 29, 2016
    More Less

    Was this answer helpful? 412

  • 18
    I can’t make a payment when applying Vietnam visa application, what should I do?

    If you use Visa or Master card to make a payment for the service, your card number is correct, but it still isn’t accepted. Please check the following reasons:

    • Your card expiration date
    • Your card credit limit
    • The computer’s error
    • Or incorrect your visa verified passport/ master secure code
    Update: Jun 29, 2016
    More Less

    Was this answer helpful? 214

  • 19
    What is Vietnam visa photo-sized requirement?

    Photo requirement:

    • Photo within 6 months before applying for the visa
    • Ensure that you do not wear any form of glasses, any hat or object on your head when taking visa photo
    • Neutral facial expression
    • Color photo printed on quality photo paper
    • White photo background

    Photo-size:

    • Passport size photos: strictly be 4 x 6 cm
    • Visa photos: depend on the country of residence and it can be 4 x 6 cm ( Vietnam) or 2 x 2 inches

    Further information about Vietnam visa on arrival, please feel free to contact us via email: support@vietnamvisaapplication.com

    Update: Jun 29, 2016
    More Less

    Was this answer helpful? 132