Vietnam Transit Visa

Transit visa

Transit visa are nonimmigrant visas are not required for passengers in transit, provided they have an onward/return tickets, are continuing their journey within 24 hours and do not leave the transit area of the airport.

  • Almost countries don't require a visa if you land in the countries just for transiting purpose and Vietnam is not an exception if you plan to stay inside the airport 
  • Because the Noi Bai and Danang international airports are pretty small and not the best places for a light sleepers. Therefore if you have an overnight transit, you might want to exit the airport and stay at a nearby hotel.

Vietnam transit visa requirements

However, in case you want to exit the airport and stay at a nearby hotel or stay is less than 15 working days for transit purpose, you will need a normal single entry visa. What do you need to receive transit visa?

  • Passport Requirements: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for Vietnamese customs stamp(s).
  • Confirmed onward airline ticket
  • Valid onward destination visas

In case, you apply for online transit visa, all steps are same as applying for visa on arrival ( fill your personal information, make online payment for service fee, receive the approval letter via email or less for printing out, and get transit visa stamped on your passport- stamping fee USD $ 5).  

We also would like to inform that we don’t provide transit visa at present, you can contact directly reliable travel agency or via visa website for visa Vietnam transit

For more information related to Vietnam transit visa or  visa on arrival Vietnam  , please contact us via supported email:


Further readings