Vietnam visa exemption for Vietnamese American

If you are Vietnamese American and do not have Vietnam passport or Americans who is spouse or children of a Vietnam passport-holder and you want to enter Vietnam by Vietnam visa exemption, please read the following guidelines and requirements

Foreigners Document Requirements

  • 1 application form for visa exemption
  • 2 passport sized photos of 4x6 cm
  • An original passport and a photocopy one
  • Proof documents such as marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of family relationship, decision about adopting a Vietnamese child

Vietnam Oversea Document Requirements

  • 1 visa exemption application form
  • An original passport and a photocopy one
  • 2 passport sized photos 4x6 cm
  • Proof documents prove that you are an overseas Vietnamese such as certification of Vietnamese nationalities, or Certification that you lost Vietnamese nationalities, or Birth Certificate, or expired Vietnam passport, or Vietnam ID card or the Letter of Guarantee from Vietnamese association abroad, or from a Vietnam relative

Vietnam Embassy and Consulate in the  United States

  • Embassy Address: 1233 20th Street, NW, Suite 400, Washington, DC 20036.
  • Consulate Address: Consulate Address: 1700 California St., Suite 430 San Francisco, CA 94109

For further information about Vietnam visa or  Vietnam visa online application , please don’t hesitate to contact us via supported email:

Further readingsVietnam five year exemption , Vietnam Visa Exemption Lists 

Further readings