Vietnam visas on arrival for Malaysia citizens

Since 3rd Oct 2011, Malaysian are exempted Vietnam visa during 30 days. With this new regulation without Vietnam visa. But in a situation, you want to stay in Vietnam longer or come back Vietnam sooner than 30 days,  pre-approved visa is required. You can apply for Vietnam visa by the following ways:

Firstly, going directly to  Vietnam Embassies in Malaysia  to apply for a visa and after 5 to 7 working days, you will get a visa on hand.

Secondly, apply for Vietnam visa on arrival if you want to save your money and time with few steps:

  • Enter Vietnam visa on arrival online
  • Fill your detail information about application form
  • Make a payment for service fee
  • Get approval letter via email, prepare needed documents and stamp visa Vietnam at Vietnam Immigration Counters of Vietnam International Airports.

Please well-noted:

  • Your passports have at least 6 months validity
  • Your will enter and stamp visa at Vietnam Immigration Counter in Vietnam International airport
  • Check carefully your information after receiving approval letter at once via email if you apply for Vietnam visa on arrival service
  • Check your  Vietnam visa requirement before applying for a visa to Vietnam

With further information related to Vietnam visa on arrival , please contact and send us via hotlines or

Further readings