Vietnamese visa on arrival for French citizens

Since 1st June 2015 to 31st June, 2016 all French citizens or residents can stay in less than 15 days for single entry and exit. Vietnam visa is not required. But in a situation, French citizens want to stay in Vietnam more than 15 days or don’t want to wait at least 1 month to come back Vietnam, apply for Vietnam visa on arrival is the best choice.

To apply visa to Vietnam for French citizens, visitors just need to finish the simple steps:

  • Enter
  • Filling  online Vietnam visa application form
  • Make a payment
  • And get Approval letter via email after 2 days ( Normal service)

Please well-note that you have to make sure the below information:

  • You will enter Vietnam by Air and stamp Vietnam visa at Vietnam airports
  • Your passport has minimum 6 months validity and left pages
  • Check and fill carefully your information when applying visa to Vietnam. You can read Vietnam Visa on Arrival Common Mistakes to avoid those problem
  • After applying visa online, all customers can check and download approval letter

For further assistance, you are welcome to contact us at:


Further readings