Vietnam Visa requirements for Citizens of Turkmenistan


As an Citizens of Turkmenistan, you are kindly advised to have Vietnam Visa to enter Vietnam. Also, it is worth noting that your nationality has been supported by Vietnam visa on arrival (VOA), which is applied only for those traveling by air.

There are two options as below to apply for Visa to enter Vietnam:

  1. Apply for Vietnam Visa on Arrival on website.

    This is the quickest and cheapest way to get Vietnam Visa before your trip. Within 1-2 working days depending on your service choice (Normal or Urgent), the VISA letter of Approval will be sent directly by email without any requirement related to original passport.

    Apply online for VISA APPROVAL LETTER in 4 steps:

    • Access website:
    • Fill in the application form with the correct details of your name, passport number, arrival date... and submit.
    • Confirm and make payment submission.
    • Receive and print out Approval Letter.
    • Get your Visa Stamp upon arrival at one of the Vietnam’s Airport (Hanoi, Danang, Ho Chi Minh)

    Documents before entering Vietnam: Visa approval letter, passport, 2 passport- sized photos, Vietnamese visa application form (sent via email), and stamping fee.



  2. Apply for Vietnam Visa at Vietnam Embassies in Turkmenistan

    Besides online Vietnam Visa Application, you are still able to get Vietnam Visa by yourself in Turkmenistan. Contact the embassy of Vietnam in your country to obtain the Visa before you arrive Vietnam.

    In case there is no Vietnam Representative Office in your country, please kindly check other countries to find the nearest Vietnam Embassy/ Consulate to contact for getting Vietnam Visa. This procedure takes 5-10 working days, which is required your original passport and VISA application.

    Since there is no Vietnam representative office in Turkmenistan at the present, please kindly check other countries to find the nearest Vietnam Embassy/Consulate to contact for getting Vietnam visa.

Your passport must have at least 6 month’s validity and blank pages left.

Please be kindly noted that Visa on arrival is applicable only for those travel to Vietnam by air.

If you plan to arrive by land, you need to obtain a visa beforehand, Visa on arrival will not work on land entry.

If you travel on cruise ship, you can contact the cruise operator for visa procedures.